Skip to main content

Elite.deals is reader-supported: buying through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Elite FusionElite.deals

Elite.deals · Deals report · Wed, Sep 30

Amazon Deals Report: September 2026

Counts cover Amazon deals listed on Elite Deals during September 2026 (Pacific time).

In September 2026 elite.deals tracked 10,677 Amazon deals across 9 categories. The median discount was 15%, and 2.1% of deals were 50% off or more. Fashion & Apparel had the deepest median discount at 19%. Figures are as of October 19, 2026.

Key findings

  • The deals covered 6,061 distinct products.
  • The median discount was 15% and the average was 18.9%.
  • Fashion & Apparel was the largest category with 5,330 deals (49.9% of the month).
  • 0.1% of deals were 70% off or more.
  • Tuesday was the busiest day for new deals, with 1,939 first listed (18.2%).

Free to quote with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table on this page as an open dataset: CSV or JSON. Licensed CC BY 4.0. Please credit elite.deals and link to this page. Field definitions are inside each file.

At a glance

Amazon deals listed
10,677
distinct products
6,061
categories with deals
9
median discount
15%
average discount
18.9%
largest discount
89.1%

Deals by category

Deals by category
CategoryDealsShareMedian discountAverage discount
Fashion & Apparel5,33049.9%19%21%
Automotive1,17911%11%15.3%
Toys & Games9558.9%14%17.4%
Tools & Hardware7156.7%10%15.3%
Sporting Goods6796.4%15%18.8%
Home & Garden6245.8%11%16.1%
Electronics5465.1%15%18.8%
Beauty & Health4704.4%15%18.5%
Outdoor & Recreation1791.7%15%16.8%

Categories with fewer than 5 deals are left out of this table but are included in every total.

Deals by discount

Deals by discount
DiscountDealsShare
10–24% off8,14776.3%
25–49% off2,30421.6%
50–69% off2102%
70% off or more160.1%

When new deals appeared

New deals by day of the week
Day (Pacific time)DealsShare
Monday1,60715.1%
Tuesday1,93918.2%
Wednesday1,87317.5%
Thursday9929.3%
Friday1,47313.8%
Saturday1,42113.3%
Sunday1,37212.9%

A deal is counted on the day it was first listed on Elite Deals.

Deals by type

Deals by type
TypeDealsShare
Standard deals10,02693.9%
Lightning deals6516.1%

Counts cover Amazon deals listed on Elite Deals during September 2026 (Pacific time). Each deal is counted once. Counts and percentages only; Amazon only.

For the Amazon deals live today, see the best Amazon deals or browse every category.