Skip to main content

Elite.deals is reader-supported: buying through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Elite FusionElite.deals

Elite.deals · Deals report · Tue, Mar 31

Amazon Deals Report: March 2026

In March 2026 elite.deals tracked 7,931 Amazon deals across 10 categories. The median discount was 20%, and 3.1% of deals were 50% off or more. Fashion & Apparel had the deepest median discount at 22%.

Counts cover Amazon deals listed on Elite Deals during March 2026 (Pacific time).

Key findings

  • The deals covered 4,674 distinct products.
  • The median discount was 20% and the average was 22.7%.
  • Fashion & Apparel was the largest category with 3,379 deals (42.6% of the month).#
  • Fashion & Apparel had the deepest median discount at 22%.#
  • 0.1% of deals were 70% off or more.#
  • Tuesday was the busiest day for new deals, with 1,449 first listed (18.3%).#

Free to quote with a link to this page.

At a glance

Amazon deals listed#
7,931
Number of Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in March 2026: 7,931.
distinct products#
4,674
Distinct products among Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in March 2026: 4,674.
categories with deals#
10
Categories with at least one of the Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in March 2026: 10.
median discount#
20%
Median discount on Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in March 2026: 20%.
average discount#
22.7%
Average discount on Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in March 2026: 22.7%.
largest discount#
86%
Largest discount among Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in March 2026: 86%.

Deals by category

Deals by category
CategoryDealsShareMedian discountAverage discount
Fashion & Apparel3,37942.6%22%24.6%
Toys & Games1,03913.1%20%22.5%
Sporting Goods87511%19%21.2%
Automotive7229.1%19%19.7%
Beauty & Health5426.8%20%21.5%
Tools & Hardware5176.5%17%18.9%
Electronics4155.2%20%22.7%
Home & Garden2863.6%20%22.1%
Outdoor & Recreation1381.7%16.5%19.7%
Grocery160.2%18%19.7%

Categories with fewer than 5 deals are left out of this table but are included in every total.

Deals by discount

Deals by discount
DiscountDealsShare
10–24% off5,19065.4%
25–49% off2,49631.5%
50–69% off2413%
70% off or more40.1%

When new deals appeared

New deals by day of the week
Day (Pacific time)DealsShare
Monday97512.3%
Tuesday1,44918.3%
Wednesday1,29116.3%
Thursday7379.3%
Friday1,34216.9%
Saturday1,06913.5%
Sunday1,06813.5%

A deal is counted on the day it was first listed on Elite Deals.

Deals by type

Deals by type
TypeDealsShare
Standard deals7,51894.8%
Lightning deals4135.2%

Counts cover Amazon deals listed on Elite Deals during March 2026 (Pacific time). Each deal is counted once. Counts and percentages only; Amazon only.

Past editions

See the latest Amazon deals report with downloadable data, the best Amazon deals live today, or browse every category.