Skip to main content

Elite.deals is reader-supported: buying through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Elite FusionElite.deals

Elite.deals · Deals report · Mon, Aug 31

Amazon Deals Report: August 2026

In August 2026 elite.deals tracked 8,812 Amazon deals across 9 categories. The median discount was 17%, and 2.1% of deals were 50% off or more. Fashion & Apparel had the deepest median discount at 20%.

Counts cover Amazon deals listed on Elite Deals during August 2026 (Pacific time).

Key findings

  • The deals covered 5,182 distinct products.
  • The median discount was 17% and the average was 19.5%.
  • Fashion & Apparel was the largest category with 4,155 deals (47.2% of the month).#
  • Fashion & Apparel had the deepest median discount at 20%.#
  • 0.1% of deals were 70% off or more.#
  • Saturday was the busiest day for new deals, with 1,546 first listed (17.5%).#

Free to quote with a link to this page.

At a glance

Amazon deals listed#
8,812
Number of Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in August 2026: 8,812.
distinct products#
5,182
Distinct products among Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in August 2026: 5,182.
categories with deals#
9
Categories with at least one of the Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in August 2026: 9.
median discount#
17%
Median discount on Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in August 2026: 17%.
average discount#
19.5%
Average discount on Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in August 2026: 19.5%.
largest discount#
87.9%
Largest discount among Amazon deals listed on elite.deals in August 2026: 87.9%.

Deals by category

Deals by category
CategoryDealsShareMedian discountAverage discount
Fashion & Apparel4,15547.2%20%21.9%
Automotive1,13612.9%12%15.3%
Toys & Games7688.7%15%17.9%
Sporting Goods6777.7%17%18.6%
Tools & Hardware6357.2%12%15.7%
Electronics4585.2%17%19.9%
Beauty & Health4475.1%17%19.3%
Home & Garden3934.5%15%17.9%
Outdoor & Recreation1431.6%15%16.5%

Categories with fewer than 5 deals are left out of this table but are included in every total.

Deals by discount

Deals by discount
DiscountDealsShare
10–24% off6,65075.5%
25–49% off1,97522.4%
50–69% off1772%
70% off or more100.1%

When new deals appeared

New deals by day of the week
Day (Pacific time)DealsShare
Monday1,52317.3%
Tuesday1,15013.1%
Wednesday97011%
Thursday1,03211.7%
Friday1,25214.2%
Saturday1,54617.5%
Sunday1,33915.2%

A deal is counted on the day it was first listed on Elite Deals.

Deals by type

Deals by type
TypeDealsShare
Standard deals8,52196.7%
Lightning deals2913.3%

Counts cover Amazon deals listed on Elite Deals during August 2026 (Pacific time). Each deal is counted once. Counts and percentages only; Amazon only.

Past editions

See the latest Amazon deals report with downloadable data, the best Amazon deals live today, or browse every category.